[May 2018] 2018 Updated Lead2pass Cisco 200-125 Exam Questions 931q

200-125 Exam Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass 100% 200-125 Exam Questions:

https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

QUESTION 41
Refer to the topology shown in the exhibit. Which ports will be STP designated ports if all the links are operating at the same bandwidth? (Choose three.) Read More …

[March 2018] Updated 200-125 New Questions From Lead2pass Free Downloading 933q

Updated Lead2pass Cisco 200-125 Braindump Free Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

QUESTION 31
Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose two.)

311

A.    There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B.    There are four broadcast domains in the network.
C.    There are six broadcast domains in the network.
D.    There are four collision domains in the network.
E.    There are five collision domains in the network.
F.    There are seven collision domains in the network.

Answer: AF
Explanation:
Only router can break up broadcast domains so in the exhibit there are 2 broadcast domains: from e0 interface to the left is a broadcast domain and from e1 interface to the right is another broadcast domain ->.
Both router and switch can break up collision domains so there is only 1 collision domain on the left of the router (because hub doesn’t break up collision domain) and there are 6 collision domains on the right of the router (1 collision domain from e1 interface to the switch + 5 collision domains for 5 PCs in Production) ->

QUESTION 32
Which command enables RSTP on a switch?

A.    spanning-tree uplinkfast
B.    spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst
C.    spanning-tree backbonefast
D.    spanning-tree mode mst

Answer: B
Explanation:
Ethernet network is a shared environment so all devices have the right to access to the medium. If more than one device transmits simultaneously, the signals collide and can not reach the destination.
If a device detects another device is sending, it will wait for a specified amount of time before attempting to transmit.
When there is no traffic detected, a device will transmit its message. While this transmission is occurring, the device continues to listen for traffic or collisions on the LAN. After the message is sent, the device returns to its default listening mode.

QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit. All switch ports are assigned to the correct VLANs, but none of the hosts connected to SwitchA can communicate with hosts in the same VLAN connected to SwitchB. Based on the output shown, what is the most likely problem?

331

A.    The access link needs to be configured in multiple VLANs.
B.    The link between the switches is configured in the wrong VLAN.
C.    The link between the switches needs to be configured as a trunk.
D.    VTP is not configured to carry VLAN information between the switches.
E.    Switch IP addresses must be configured in order for traffic to be forwarded between the switches.

Answer: C
Explanation:
In order to pass traffic from VLANs on different switches, the connections between the switches must be configured as trunk ports.

QUESTION 34
What is the function of the command switchport trunk native vlan 999 on a Cisco Catalyst switch?

A.    It creates a VLAN 999 interface.
B.    It designates VLAN 999 for untagged traffic.
C.    It blocks VLAN 999 traffic from passing on the trunk.
D.    It designates VLAN 999 as the default for all unknown tagged traffic.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Configuring the Native VLAN for Untagged Traffic
A trunk port configured with 802.1Q tagging can receive both tagged and untagged traffic. By default, the switch forwards untagged traffic in the native VLAN configured for the port. The native VLAN is VLAN 1 by default.

QUESTION 35
Refer to the exhibit. Given the output shown from this Cisco Catalyst 2950, what is the reason that interface FastEthernet 0/10 is not the root port for VLAN 2?

351

A.    This switch has more than one interface connected to the root network segment in VLAN 2.
B.    This switch is running RSTP while the elected designated switch is running 802.1d Spanning Tree.
C.    This switch interface has a higher path cost to the root bridge than another in the topology.
D.    This switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 than the elected designated switch.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Since the port is in the blocked status, we must assume that there is a shorter path to the root bridge elsewhere.

QUESTION 36
Why will a switch never learn a broadcast address?

A.    Broadcasts only use network layer addressing.
B.    A broadcast frame is never forwarded by a switch.
C.    A broadcast address will never be the source address of a frame.
D.    Broadcast addresses use an incorrect format for the switching table.
E.    Broadcast frames are never sent to switches.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Switches dynamically learn MAC addresses based on the source MAC addresses that it sees, and since a broadcast is never the source, it will never learn the broadcast address.

QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit. Why has this switch not been elected the root bridge for VLAN1?

371

A.    It has more than one interface that is connected to the root network segment.
B.    It is running RSTP while the elected root bridge is running 802.1d spanning tree.
C.    It has a higher MAC address than the elected root bridge.
D.    It has a higher bridge ID than the elected root bridge.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The root bridge is determined by the lowest bridge ID, and this switch has a bridge ID priority of 32768, which is higher than the roots priority of 20481.

QUESTION 38
Which two link protocols are used to carry multiple VLANs over a single link? (Choose two.)

A.    VTP
B.    802.1q
C.    IGP
D.    ISL
E.    802.3u

Answer: BD
Explanation:
Cisco switches can use two different encapsulation types for trunks, the industry standard 802.1q or the Cisco proprietary ISL. Generally, most network engineers prefer to use 802.1q since it is standards based and will interoperate with other vendors.

QUESTION 39
Assuming the default switch configuration, which VLAN range can be added, modified, and removed on a Cisco switch?

A.    1 through 1001
B.    2 through 1001
C.    1 through 1002
D.    2 through 1005

Answer: B
Explanation:
VLAN 1 is the default VLAN on Cisco switch. It always exists and can not be added, modified or removed.
VLANs 1002-1005 are default VLANs for FDDI & Token Ring and they can’t be deleted or used for Ethernet.

QUESTION 40
Which statement about VLAN operation on Cisco Catalyst switches is true?

A.    When a packet is received from an 802.1Q trunk, the VLAN ID can be determined from the source
MAC address and the MAC address table.
B.    Unknown unicast frames are retransmitted only to the ports that belong to the same VLAN.
C.    Broadcast and multicast frames are retransmitted to ports that are configured on different VLAN.
D.    Ports between switches should be configured in access mode so that VLANs can span across the ports.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Each VLAN resides in its own broadcast domain, so incoming frames with unknown destinations are only transmitted to ports that reside in the same VLAN as the incoming frame.

200-125 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

Large amount of free 200-125 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDM0s1aXlFTXBWdGM

You may also need:

100-105 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDdDNkZEswTDRMaVE

200-105 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDX09LZEFNYnpfM2c

[February 2018] Free Share 200-125 PDF Dumps With Lead2pass Updated Exam Questions 929q

Free Share Lead2pass Cisco 200-125 VCE Dumps With New Update Exam Questions:

https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

QUESTION 21
Which two protocols are used by bridges and/or switches to prevent loops in a layer 2 network? (Choose two.)

A.    802.1d
B.    VTP
C.    802.1q
D.    STP
E.    SAP

Answer: AD
Explanation:
This question is to examine the STP protocol.
STP (802.1d) is used to prevent Layer 2 loops.
802.1q is a Frame Relay protocol which belongs to VLAN.
SAP is a concept of the OSI model.

QUESTION 22
Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?

A.    32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66
B.    32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77
C.    32769: 11-22-33-44-55-65
D.    32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78

Answer: A

QUESTION 23
A switch is configured with all ports assigned to vlan 2 with full duplex FastEthernet to segment existing departmental traffic. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on the switch?

A.    More collision domains will be created.
B.    IP address utilization will be more efficient.
C.    More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D.    An additional broadcast domain will be created.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Each VLAN creates its own broadcast domain. Since this is a full duplex switch, each port is a separate collision domain.

QUESTION 24
What are three benefits of implementing VLANs? (Choose three.)

A.    A higher level of network security can be reached by separating sensitive data traffic from other
network traffic.
B.    A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many physical groups to use the same
network infrastructure.
C.    A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many logical networks to use the same
network infrastructure.
D.    Broadcast storms can be mitigated by increasing the number of broadcast domains, thus reducing
their size.
E.    Broadcast storms can be mitigated by decreasing the number of broadcast domains, thus increasing
their size.
F.    VLANs make it easier for IT staff to configure new logical groups, because the VLANs all belong to
the same broadcast domain.
G.    Port-based VLANs increase switch-port use efficiency, thanks to 802.1Q trunks.

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
Benefits of VLANs
VLAN is a network structure which allows users to communicate while in different locations by sharing one multicast domain and a single broadcast. They provide numerous networking benefits and have become popular in the market. For instance, it helps reduce administrative costs when users are geographically dispersed.
1. Inexpensive
The popularity of VLANs is due to the fact that changes, adds, and moves can be attained simply by making necessary configurations on the VLAN port. Time-consuming, re-addressing, and host reconfigurations is now a thing of the past, because network configuration can be made at ease when need arises.
2. Better management
A VLAN typically solve the scalability issues that exist in a large network by breaking the main domain into several VLAN groups or smaller broadcast configurations, thereby encourage better control of multicast traffic as well as broadcast domains.
3. Improves network security
High-security can be positioned in different VLAN groups to ensure that non-members cannot receive their broadcasts. On the other hand, a router is added and workgroups relocated into centralized locations.
4. Enhances performance
A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many logical networks to use the same network infrastructure.
5. Segment multiple networks
VLANs are typically used to achieve multiple purposes. They are popularly used to reduce broadcast traffic. Each VLAN creates a separate, smaller broadcast domain.
6. Better administration
VLANs facilitate grouping of multiple geographical stations. When VLAN users move to another physical location, the network does not have to be configured.

QUESTION 25
Which IEEE standard protocol is initiated as a result of successful DTP completion in a switch over Fast Ethernet?

A.    802.3ad
B.    802.1w
C.    802.1D
D.    802.1Q

Answer: D
Explanation:
Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) is a Cisco proprietary protocol for negotiating trunking on a link between two devices and for negotiating the type of trunking encapsulation (802.1Q) to be used.

QUESTION 26
Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? (Choose three.)

A.    They increase the size of collision domains.
B.    They allow logical grouping of users by function.
C.    They can enhance network security.
D.    They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains.
E.    They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
F.    They simplify switch administration.

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
When using VLAN the number and size of collision domains remain the same -> VLANs allow to group users by function, not by location or geography -> . VLANs help minimize the incorrect configuration of VLANs so it enhances the security of the network -> .
VLAN increases the size of broadcast domains but does not decrease the number of collision domains ->
VLANs increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains which increase the utilization of the links. It is also a big advantage of VLAN -> . VLANs are useful but they are more complex and need more administration ->

QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit. A technician has installed SwitchB and needs to configure it for remote access from the management workstation connected to SwitchA . Which set of commands is required to accomplish this task?

271

A.    SwitchB(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1
SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
B.    SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1
SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
C.    SwitchB(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254
SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1
SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
D.    SwitchB(config)# ip default-network 192.168.8.254
SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1
SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
E.    SwitchB(config)# ip route 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1
SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown

Answer: C
Explanation:
To remote access to SwitchB, it must have a management IP address on a VLAN on that switch. Traditionally, we often use VLAN 1 as the management VLAN (but in fact it is not secure). In the exhibit, we can recognize that the Management Workstation is in a different subnet from the SwitchB. For intersubnetwork communication to occur, you must configure at least one default gateway. This default gateway is used to forward traffic originating from the switch only, not to forward traffic sent by devices connected to the switch.

QUESTION 28
In an Ethernet network, under what two scenarios can devices transmit? (Choose two.)

A.    when they receive a special token
B.    when there is a carrier
C.    when they detect no other devices are sending
D.    when the medium is idle
E.    when the server grants access

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Ethernet network is a shared environment so all devices have the right to access to the medium. If more than one device transmits simultaneously, the signals collide and can not reach the destination.
If a device detects another device is sending, it will wait for a specified amount of time before attempting to transmit.
When there is no traffic detected, a device will transmit its message. While this transmission is occurring, the device continues to listen for traffic or collisions on the LAN. After the message is sent, the device returns to its default listening mode.

QUESTION 29
Which two states are the port states when RSTP has converged? (Choose two.)

A.    discarding
B.    listening
C.    learning
D.    forwarding
E.    disabled

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cfa.shtml#states

QUESTION 30
Which two commands can be used to verify a trunk link configuration status on a given Cisco switch interface? (Choose two.)

A.    show interface trunk
B.    show interface interface
C.    show ip interface brief
D.    show interface vlan
E.    show interface switchport

Answer: AE

200-125 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

Large amount of free 200-125 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDM0s1aXlFTXBWdGM

You may also need:

100-105 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDdDNkZEswTDRMaVE

200-105 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDX09LZEFNYnpfM2c

[January 2018] Lead2pass 200-125 Exam Dumps New Updated By Cisco Official Exam Center 929q

200-125 New Questions Free Download In Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. What will Router1 do when it receives the data frame shown? (Choose three.) Read More …

[Q386-Q395] Free Lead2pass Cisco 200-125 PDF Exam Questions And Answers Download

Free Lead2pass Cisco 200-125 VCE And PDF Instant Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

QUESTION 386
In which situation would the use of a static route be appropriate?

A.    To configure a route to the first Layer 3 device on the network segment.
B.    To configure a route from an ISP router into a corporate network.
C.    To configure a route when the administrative distance of the current routing protocol is too low.
D.    To reach a network is more than 15 hops away.
E.    To provide access to the Internet for enterprise hosts. Read More …

[2017-Dec-New] Quickly Pass 200-125 Test With Lead2pass New 200-125 Brain Dumps (366-375)

Today I passed the 200-125 exam, This 200-125 dump is valid exactly. Please read all of theory and then use this 200-125 dump.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

QUESTION 366
What are two benefits of using VTP in a switching environment? (Choose two.)

A.    It allows switches to read frame tags.
B.    It allows ports to be assigned to VLANs automatically.
C.    It maintains VLAN consistency across a switched network.
D.    It allows frames from multiple VLANs to use a single interface.
E.    It allows VLAN information to be automatically propagated throughout the switching environment. Read More …

[2017-Dec-New] Quickly Pass 200-125 Test With Lead2pass New 200-125 Brain Dumps (356-365)

There is no need to hassle if you are stuck in the 200-125 exam difficulties, Lead2pass will assist you right through 200-125 exam with 200-125 PDF and VCE dumps. Lead2pass delivers the most comprehensive 200-125 exam dumps, covering each and every aspect of 200-125 exam curriculum. We ensure you 100% success in 200-125 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

QUESTION 356
Which pairing reflects a correct protocol-and-metric relationship?

A.    OSPF and mumber of hops and reliability
B.    EIGRP and link cost
C.    IS-IS and delay and reliability
D.    RIPv2 and number of hops Read More …

[2017-Dec-New] Quickly Pass 200-125 Test With Lead2pass New 200-125 Brain Dumps (346-355)

200-125 easy pass study guide: Preparing for Cisco 200-125 exam is really a tough task to accomplish. However, Lead2pass delivers the most comprehensive 200-125 braindumps, covering each and every aspect of 200-125 exam curriculum.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html


QUESTION 346
On a network of one department, there are four PCs connected to a switch, as shown in the following figure: After the Switch1 restarts. Host A ( the host on the left ) sends the first frame to Host C (the host on the right). What the first thing should the switch do?

Read More …

[2017-Dec-New] Quickly Pass 200-125 Test With Lead2pass New 200-125 Brain Dumps (336-345)

How to 100% pass 200-125 exam? Lead2pass provides the guaranteed 200-125 exam dumps to boost up your confidence in 200-125 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our 200-125 dumps. Now Lead2pass supplying the new version of 200-125 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our 200-125 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 200-125 exam pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

QUESTION 336
The access control list shown in the graphic has been applied to the Ethernet interface of router R1 using the ip access-group 101 in command.
Which of the following Telnet sessions will be blocked by this ACL? (Choose two.) Read More …

[2017-Dec-New] Quickly Pass 200-125 Test With Lead2pass New 200-125 Brain Dumps (326-335)

Are you struggling for the 200-125 exam? Good news, Lead2pass Cisco technical experts have collected all the questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities. We offer the latest 200-125 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new 200-125 dump ensures your 200-125 exam 100% pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

QUESTION 326
Which additional configuration step is necessary in order to connect to an access point that has SSID broadcasting disabled?

A.    Set the SSID value in the client software to public.
B.    Configure open authentication on the AP and the client.
C.    Set the SSID value on the client to the SSID configured on the AP.
D.    Configured MAC address filtering to permit the client to connect to the AP. Read More …

[2017-08-15] New Lead2pass 200-125 Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading (795-800)

2017 August Cisco Official New Released 200-125 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

We are all well aware that a major problem in the IT industry is that there is a lack of quality study materials. Our exam preparation material provides you everything you will need to take a certification examination. Our Cisco 200-125 Exam will provide you with exam questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These questions and answers provide you with the experience of taking the actual test. High quality and value for the 200-125 Exam. 100% guarantee to pass your Cisco 200-125 exam and get your Cisco certification.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

QUESTION 795
While troubleshooting a connection problem on a computer,you determined that the computer can ping a specific web server but it
cannot connect to TCP port 80 on that server.Which reason for the problem is most likely ture?

A.    A VLAN number is incorrect
B.    An ARP table entry is missing
C.    A route is missing
D.    An ACL is blocking the TCP port

Read More …

[2017 New] Lead2pass Free 200-125 Exam Questions Download 100% Pass 200-125 Exam (276-300)

2017 July Cisco Official New Released 200-125 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Cisco New Released Exam 200-125 exam questions are now can be download from Lead2pass! All questions and answers are the latest! 100% exam pass guarantee! Get this IT exam certification in a short time!

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

QUESTION 276
What are three components that comprise the SNMP framework? (Choose three.)

A.    MIB
B.    agent
C.    set
D.    AES
E.    supervisor
F.    manager

Read More …

Pages: 1 2 3