[April 2018] Lead2pass 2018 New 1Z0-808 Exam PDF Ensure 1Z0-808 Certification Exam Pass 100% 256q

Lead2pass 2018 New 1Z0-808 Exam PDF Ensure 1Z0-808 Certification Exam Pass Successfully:

https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-808.html

QUESTION 1
Given:

11

Which option enables the code to compile?

12

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Given the code fragment:

21

What is the result?

A.    [Robb, Rick, Bran]
B.    [Robb, Rick]
C.    [Robb, Bran, Rick, Bran]
D.    An exception is thrown at runtime.

Answer: A
Explanation:
After adding elements to names we have a list with four elements and element “Bran” repeated.
After removing element “Bran” we have a list with three elements [Robb, Rick, Bran].
remove method removes the first occurrence of the specified element from this list, if it is present. If the list does not contain the element, it is unchanged.
https://docs.oracle.com/javase/8/docs/api/java/util/ArrayList.html#remove-java.lang.Object-

QUESTION 3
Given:

31

What is the result?

A.    C B A
B.    C
C.    A B C
D.    Compilation fails at line n1 and line n2

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Given:

41

What is the result?

A.    3 4 5 6
B.    3 4 3 6
C.    5 4 5 6
D.    3 6 4 6

Answer: C
Explanation:
Since variable i is static, it is shared by all instances of X. When code executes x2.i = 5, x1.i = 5 too.
Since variable j isn’t static, each instance of X has its own copy of j.

QUESTION 5
Given the code fragment:

51

Which code fragment, when inserted at line 3, enables the code to print 10:20?

A.    int[] array = new int[2];
B.    int[] array;
array = int[2];
C.    int array = new int[2];
D.    int array [2] ;

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Given the code fragment:

61

What is the result?

A.    A B C Work done
B.    A B C D Work done
C.    A Work done
D.    Compilation fails

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which three are advantages of the Java exception mechanism?

A.    Improves the program structure because the error handling code is separated from the normal program function
B.    Provides a set of standard exceptions that covers all the possible errors
C.    Improves the program structure because the programmer can choose where to handle exceptions
D.    Improves the program structure because exceptions must be handled in the method in which they occurred
E.    Allows the creation of new exceptions that are tailored to the particular program being created

Answer: ACE
Explanation:
B is false. Standard exceptions not cover all possible errors.
D is false. Exceptions don’t have to be handled in the method in which they occurred.

QUESTION 8
Given the code from the Greeting.Java file:

81

Which set of commands prints Hello Duke in the console?

82

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C
Explanation:
Source code file names must have .java suffixes to compile with javac
We interpret or run the program with “java <class name without suffix> arguments”
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/8/docs/technotes/tools/windows/javac.html
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/8/docs/technotes/tools/windows/java.html

1Z0-808 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-808.html

Large amount of free 1Z0-808 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDcUlVNUZXak8zSGc

[April 2018] 100% Free Lead2pass 1Z0-514 New Questions Download 76q

100% New Updated 1Z0-514 New Questions Lead2pass Helps Pass 1Z0-514 Exam Successfully:

https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-514.html

QUESTION 1
View the exhibit and examine the structure of the PRODUCTS table.

11

The PRODUCTS table contains 20 rows.
In the data that has been entered, the PROD_ID column contains only single digit values, PROD_NAMKhas a maximum of 5 characters, and RATE has 4 digit values for all rows.
Which two statements are true regarding the modifications that can be performed to the structure of the PRODUCTS table? (Choose two.)

A.    PROD_NAME size can be reduced from 10 to 5 characters.
B.    PROD_IP can be changed from CHAR to NUMBER data type.
C.    Now columns can be added only if they have NOT NULL constraint.
D.    PROD_RATE size can be changed from NUMBER (4) to NUMBER (6, 2).
E.    None of the existing columns can be dropped because they contain data.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 2
Your database instance is running. A user, SCOTT, starts a SQL*Plus session, and issues the following query;

SQL>SELECT *
FROM sales:

Which process would retrieve the result from the database and return it to the client program?

A.    user process
B.    server process
C.    System Monitor (SMON)
D.    Process Monitor (PMON)
E.    Checkpoint process (CKPT)

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which two statements are true regarding Oracle Net? (Choose two.)

A.    It must reside only on the client for traditional client/server applications.
B.    It must reside only on the database server for web-based applications.
C.    It must reside on both the web server and database server for web-based applications.
D.    It must reside on both the client and database server for traditional client/server applications.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 4
You have some operatingsystem scripts on one server that need to run in response to certain changes in data in your Oracle Database.
The mostefficient way to implement this with Oracle Database 11g would be:

A.    Write a PL/SQL routine that connects to the remote server and calls the script.
B.    Create a script on the database server to perform the remote action and thatscript from adatabase trigger.
C.    Modify the script on the remote server to periodically chock for these data change in your Oracle database.
D.    Install an Oracle Scheduler Agent on the remote server and create job to be called from Oracle scheduler in response to a database server event.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
View the exhibit. You are creating a database by using Database Configuration Assistant (DHCIA). You have chosen the File System option as the storage mechanism.
What would be the result of choosing this option?

51

A.    Disk mirroring and striping would be done automatically.
B.    The database files would be managed by the operating system’s file system.
C.    DBCA would not save the database files by using Optimal File Architecture (OFA).
D.    The data files are automatically spread across all available storage devices to optimize performance and resource utilization.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
View the exhibit. You plan to load the customer information that has been brought from a non Oracle database in the CUSTOMERS table in your database using the “Enterprise Manager Load Data From User File” option.
Which files should you create before using this option?

61

A.    only data file
B.    data file and log file
C.    data file and dump file
D.    data file and control file

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which two statements are true regarding the use of SQL in Oracle database? (Choose two)

A.    SQL is used to control access to the database and its objects.
B.    SQL can handle the creation of variables to store temporary values in a session.
C.    SQL allows a user to specify where the data is physically stored on the storage device.
D.    SQL is used to manipulate the data in binary file large objects (LOBs) that are stored outside the database.
E.    All SQL statements automatically use the optimizing that is available as part of Oracle database to determine the most efficient means of accessing data.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 8
You issue the following command as a DBA:

SQL> SHUTDOWN

What would be the outcome of the above command?

A.    It causes the instance to abort.
B.    It waits for all sessions to disconnect.
C.    It rolls back the current transactions and disconnects a/I sessions.
D.    It waits for the current transaction in each session to complete before disconnecting the sessions.

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Enterprise Manager beacons are a feature of which 11g management pack?

A.    Provisioning and Patch Automation
B.    Database Diagnostics
C.    Configuration Management
D.    Real User Experience Insight

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
What is needed to establish monitoring of SSL-encrypted HTTP traffic?

A.    Monitoring of SSL traffic is not supported by RUEI.
B.    Installation of an SSL decryption card is required in the RUEI server.
C.    A copy of the SSL key and certificate need to be uploaded to RUEI.
D.    RUEI should negotiate a private SSL key/certificate pair with each Web server.

Answer: C

1Z0-514 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-514.html

Large amount of free 1Z0-514 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=11AUSK5-G4O1jzj8XDJAo6zfVXRBBwiEq

[April 2018] Official 1Z0-068 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass 95q

Pass 1Z0-068 Exam By Exercising Lead2pass Latest 1Z0-068 VCE And PDF Dumps:

https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-068.html

QUESTION 1
Which three statements are true regarding Flex ASM on a four-node cluster consisting of three-hub nodes and a leaf node?

A.    An ASM instance and database instances can coexist on the same hub node.
B.    A database instance on a hub node can be a client of an ASM instance running on any leaf node.
C.    A database instance on a hub node can be a client of an ASM instance running on any hub node.
D.    A database instance on a leaf node can be a client of an ASM instance running on any hub node.
E.    A database instance on a hub node uses an ASM instance as an I/O server when requesting I/O todiskgroups.
F.    ASM Cluster File System (ASFS) can only be deployed on hub nodes.

Answer: ACF
Explanation:
Architecturally Oracle Flex Cluster comprises of a Hub and Leaf architecture where in only the Hub nodes will only have direct access to Oracle Cluster Registry (OCR) and Voting Disk (VD). However application can access the database via Leaf nodes without ASM instance NOT running on Leaf nodes. The connection to the database is through Hub making it transparent for the application.
Note:
Hub Nodes are connected among them via private network and have direct access to the shared storage just like previous versions. These nodes are the ones that access the Oracle Cluster Registry (OCR) and Voting Disk (VD) directly.
Leaf Nodes are lighter and are not connected among them, neither accesses the shared storage like the Hub Nodes. Each Leaf Node communicates with the Hub Node that is attached to, and it is connected to the cluster via the Hub Node that is linked to.
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/articles/database/flexasm-flexcluster-benefits-odb12c-2177371.html

QUESTION 2
Which two statements are true about initialization parameters for Clustered ASM instances?

A.    A change to ASM_DISKSTRING requires a restart of all ASM instances for the change to take effect.
B.    ASM_POWER_LIMIT controls he number of RDBMS instances that can access a disk group while it isbeing rebalanced.
C.    The ASM_DISKGROUP parameter is optional.
D.    The default value of INSTANT_TYPE is ASM.
E.    The maximum value of ASM_POWER_LIMIT is 1024.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
C: The default value of the ASM_DISKGROUPS parameter is a NULL string. If the parameter value is NULL or is not specified, then ASM does not mount any disk groups.
E: The ASM_POWER_LIMIT initialization parameter specifies the default power for disk rebalancing in a disk group. The range of values is 0 to 1024.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The ASM_POWER_LIMIT initialization parameter specifies the default power for disk rebalancing in a disk group. The range of values is 0 to 1024.
D: The default value of INSTANT_TYPE is RDBMS.
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e18951/asminst.htm#BHCEHJGA

QUESTION 3
Which three statements are true concerning diagnostic components and requirements of Oracle 12c Clusterware?

A.    There is one ologgered service for the cluster health monitor (CHM) on each cluster node regardless ofcluster size.
B.    The Grid Infrastructure Management Repository database must run on a hub node if Flex Clusters areused.
C.    There is one osysmond service for the cluster health monitor (CHM) on each cluster node regardless ofcluster size.
D.    The oclumon utility may be used to get and set parameters for the cluster health monitor (CHM) repository.
E.    The diagcollection.pl script must be run from the Grid home directory as the Grid infrastructure owner.
F.    The clusterware log files are stored inside the Grid Infrastructure Management Repository database usedby the cluster health monitor (CHM).

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
B: The Oracle Grid Infrastructure Management Repository Runs on one node in the cluster.This must be a Hub Node in an Oracle Flex Cluster configuration.
C: There is one system monitor service on every node. The system monitor service (osysmond) is a real-time, monitoring and operating system metric collection service that sends the data to the cluster logger service.
D: Use the oclumon manage command to view and change configuration information from the system monitor service.
Syntax
   oclumon manage -repos {{changeretentiontime time} | {changerepossize
   memory_size}} | -get {key1 [key2 …] | alllogger [-details] | mylogger [-details]}
Where changerepossize memory_size: Use this option to change the CHM repository space limit to a specified number of MB.
Note: The OCLUMON command-line tool is included with CHM and you can use it to query the CHM repository to display node-specific metrics for a specified time period. You can also use OCLUMON to perform miscellaneous administrative tasks, such as changing the debug levels, querying the version of CHM, and changing the metrics database size.
Incorrect Answers:
E: You can collect CHM data from any node in the cluster by running the Grid_home/bin/diagcollection.pl script on the node.
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/CWADD/troubleshoot.htm#CHDIGCEC

QUESTION 4
PROD1, PROD2 and PROD3 are three active instances of the PROD database.
Examine these commands executed on PROD1:

SQL > ALTER SYSTEM SET PARALLEL_MIN_SERVERS=200 SCOPE=MEMORY sid=’*’; SQL > ALTER SYSTEM SET PARALLEL_MIN_SERVERS=100 SCOPE=MEMORY sid=’PROD1′;

Which statement is true?

A.    PARALLEL_MIN_SERVERS will be 200 for all instances of PROD.
B.    PARALLEL_MIN_SERVERS will be 100 for all instances of PROD.
C.    The second statement returns an error because this parameter must be identical for all isntances.
D.    PARALLEL_MIN_SERVERS will be 200 for PROD2 and PROD3 and 100 for PROD1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
First SET PARALLEL_MIN_SERVERS is set to 200 for all instances, then it is set to 100 for PROD1.

QUESTION 5
Which three events occur when a hub node fails in an Oracle Clusterware 12c Flex Cluster?

A.    The hub node is evicted from the cluster
B.    Leaf nodes connected to the failing hub node are reconnected to a surviving hub node without servicedisruption.
C.    Cluster resources running on leaf nodes connected to the failed hub node are relocated to one or moresurviving hub nodes.
D.    Cluster resources running on leaf nodes connected to the failed hub node are relocated to one or moresurviving leaf nodes.
E.    Cluster resources running on the failed hub node are relocated to one or more surviving hub nodes.
F.    Cluster resources running on the failed hub node are relocated to one or more surviving leaf nodes.
G.    Cluster resources running on the failed hub node are relocated to one or more surviving hub nodes or leafnodes, or both.

Answer: ABE
Explanation:
Incorrect Answers:
F, G: Leaf Nodes are different from standard Oracle Grid Infrastructure nodes, in that they do not require direct access to shared storage, but instead request data through Hub Nodes. Hub Nodes can run in an Oracle Flex Cluster configuration without having any Leaf Nodes as cluster member nodes, but Leaf Nodes must be members of a cluster that includes at least one Hub Node.
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/CWADD/bigcluster.htm#CWADD92409

QUESTION 6
Which two statements are true about Flex ASM in a Flex Cluster?

A.    Oracle databases from releases older than 12c cannot use Flex ASM.
B.    ASFS may only be configured on a hub node running an ASM instance.
C.    Instances of ASM-based databases on hosts that have no ASM instance running, require Flex ASM.
D.    Flex ASM requires that I/Os requests be sent through an ASM Proxy Instance, regardless of database andASM instance placement in a cluster.
E.    Hub nodes with connections from multiple leaf nodes must run an ASM instance.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
B: Oracle Automatic Storage Management Cluster File System (Oracle ACFS) can only be run on the hub nodes, not the leaf nodes. Architecturally Oracle Flex Cluster comprises of a Hub and Leaf architecture where in only the Hub nodes will only have direct access to Oracle Cluster Registry (OCR) and Voting Disk (VD).
E: application can access the database via Leaf nodes without ASM instance NOT running on Leaf nodes. The connection to the database is through Hub making it transparent for the application.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The Oracle Flex ASM can be implemented in two ways:
Pure 12c Flex ASM (Same Version)
Both Grid Infrastructure (GI) and Database running on Oracle 12c
Pre Oracle 12c Mixed (Different Versions)
As normal ASM instance will run on each node with Flex configuration to support pre 12c database. The compatibility parameter of ASM disk group is used to manage the compatibility of between and among database instances. Advantage of this approach is that if an Oracle 12c database instance loses connectivity with an ASM instance, then the database connections will failover to another ASM instance on a different server. This failover is achieved by setting the cardinality to all.
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/articles/database/flexasm-flexcluster-benefits-odb12c-2177371.html

QUESTION 7
Which three statements are true about the cluster file system archiving scheme?

A.    Each node can read only the archived logs written by itself.
B.    Nodes don’t use network to archive files.
C.    Each node can read the archive redo log files of the other nodes.
D.    Each node archives to a uniquely named local directory.
E.    Each node archives to a local directory with the same path on each cluster node.
F.    Each node writes to a single location on the cluster file system while archiving the redo log files.

Answer: BCF
Explanation:
Initialization Parameter Settings for the Cluster File System Archiving Scheme
In the cluster file system scheme, each node archives to a directory that is identified with the same name on all instances within the cluster database (/arc_dest, in the following example). To configure this directory, set values for the LOG_ARCH_DEST_1 parameter, as shown in the following example:
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/RACAD/rman.htm#RACAD320

QUESTION 8
Which three statements are true regarding multitenant architecture for RAC databases?

A.    One UNDO tablespace for each PDB is required.
B.    One UNDO tablespace for each instance is required.
C.    PDBs can have local temporary tablespaces.
D.    All the containers share the same SYSTEM and SYSAUX tablespaces.
E.    You can open one, several, or all PDBs on one, several, or all CDB instances.

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
B: For an Oracle RAC CDB, one active undo tablespace exists for each instance.
C: From a physical perspective, a CDB has basically the same structure as a non-CDB, except that each PDB has its own set of tablespaces (including its own SYSTEM and SYSAUX tablespaces) and data files.
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/CNCPT/cdblogic.htm#CNCPT89268

QUESTION 9
Which two statements are true about ASM alias names?

A.    ASM files created using an alias name are not OMF files even if OMF is enabled.
B.    Alias file names cannot be used together with templates when creating tablespaces.
C.    ASM files created using an alias name are OMF files even if OMF is not enabled.
D.    Alias names can be stored only in user-defined directories.
E.    ASM files created using an alias name also have a fully qualified name and can be accessed by eithername.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 10
Which three statements are true concerning activation of a user-defined policy in Oracle 12c Clusterware?

A.    When a policy is first created, it is initially active.
B.    When a policy is activated, nodes may be reassigned to server pools based on the policy definition.
C.    An administrator-defined policy may be activated using the srvctl utility.
D.    When a policy is activated, resources cannot be automatically started to comply with the policy definition.
E.    When a policy is first created, it is initially inactive.
F.    When a policy is activated, resources can be automatically stopped to comply with the policy definition.

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
BE: You can activate policies when necessary, prompting Oracle Clusterware to reconfigure a server pool according to each policy’s configuration.
C: The following command activates the DayTime policy:
  $ crsctl modify policyset -attr “LAST_ACTIVATED_POLICY=DayTime”
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/CWADD/pbmgmt.htm#CWADD92594

1Z0-068 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-068.html

Large amount of free 1Z0-068 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hvTK3arjVHZ-xaebDzMnEQjtVR4Wo_Y-

[2018-3-29] Lead2pass Exam Collection 1Z0-063 Dumps And 1Z0-063 New Questions (211-225)

1Z0-063 Exam Dump Free Updation Availabe In Lead2pass.v.2018-3-29.236q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-063.html

QUESTION 211
RMAN is configured to create backupset backups for your database.
You issue the command to back up the database:

RMAN> BACKUP DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG DELETE INPUT;

Which two statements are true about the backup performed by the command?

A.    Only the used blocks in the data files are backed up.
B.    It backs up all the data files and deletes obsolete backups after the backup is complete.
C.    It backs up only those archived log files that are not backed up at least once.
D.    It backs up all the archived log files and deletes the ones that were just backed up.
E.    It backs up all archived redo log files and online log files and deletes the archived log files after the backup is complete. Read More …

[2018-3-29] Latest 1Z0-063 Dumps PDF Free Download In Lead2pass (201-210)

1Z0-063 Exam Questions Free Download From Lead2pass.v.2018-3-29.236q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-063.html

QUESTION 201
Which three statements are true about unplugging a pluggable database (PDB)?

A.    A PDB must be in closed state before it can be unplugged.
B.    A PDB must have been opened at least once after creation.
C.    A PDB must be in MOUNT state before it can be unplugged.
D.    PDB data file are automatically removed from disk.
E.    An unplugged PDB can be plugged into the same or another container database (CDB). Read More …

[2018-3-29] 2018 New Released Oracle 1Z0-063 Exam Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass (191-200)

Lead2pass Latest Oracle 1Z0-063 Exam Questions Free Download.v.2018-3-29.236q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-063.html

QUESTION 191
Which three methods can be used to create a pluggable database (PDB) in an existing multitenant container database (CDB)?

A.    Use PDB$SEED for creating a PDB.
B.    Use the DBMS_PDB package to plug a non-CDB into an existing CDB.
C.    Clone the existing PDB.
D.    Use Enterprise Manager Database Express to create a PDB in an existing CDB.
E.    Use the DBMS_PDB package to plug a pre-Oracle 12c database into an existing CDB.

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
Use the CREATE PLUGGABLE DATABASE statement to create a pluggable database (PDB).
This statement enables you to perform the following tasks:
* Create a PDB by using the seed as a template
Use the create_pdb_from_seed clause to create a PDB by using the seed in the multitenant container database (CDB) as a template.
* Create a PDB by plugging an unplugged PDB or a non-CDB into a CDB Use the create_pdb_from_xml clause to plug an unplugged PDB or a non-CDB into a CDB, using an XML metadata file.
* Create a PDB by cloning an existing PDB or non-CDB
Use the create_pdb_clone clause to create a PDB by copying an existing PDB or non-CDB and then plugging the copy into the CDB.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/SQLRF/statements_6010.htm

QUESTION 192
You are connected to a recovery catalog and target database.
You execute the command:

RMAN> CATALOG START WITH `/disk1/backups’;

Which statement is true?

A.    Only valid data file copies, existing in the /disk1/backups directory, are cataloged.
B.    Only valid backup pieces and archived logs, existing in the /disk1/backups directory, are cataloged.
C.    It lists all data file copies, backup pieces, and achieved logs cataloged in the recovery catalog in the / directory and its subdirectories.
disk1/backups
D.    It lists and catalogs all valid data file copies, backup pieces, and archived logs that exist in all directory paths with the prefix /disk1/backups and their subdirectories.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If you have data file copies, backup pieces, or archived logs on disk, then you can catalog them in the recovery catalog with the CATALOG command.
The following command catalogs all files in all of these directories, because /disk1/backups is a prefix for the paths for all of these directories:
CATALOG START WITH ‘/disk1/backups’;
To catalog only backups in the /disk1/backups directory, the correct command is as follows:
CATALOG START WITH ‘/disk1/backups/’;
References: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/rcmcatdb.htm

QUESTION 193
A database instance uses an SPFILE. Examine the parameter:

1931

You plan to multiplex the control file to a new location, /u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/disk3/ control03.ctl/.
Examine the possible steps that are in random order:

1. Shut down the database instance.
2. Issue ALTER SYSTEM SET CONTROL_FILES= `/u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/disk1/ control01.ctl, /u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/disk2/control02, /u01/app/oracle/ oradata/cdb1/disk3/control03.ctl’ SCOPE=SPFILE;.
3. Issue ALTER SYSTEM SET CONTROL_FILES=
`/u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/disk1/control01.ctl, /u01/app/oracle/oradata/ cdb1/disk2/control02.ctl, /u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/disk3/control03.ctl’;.
4. Copy the control file from the existing location to `/u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/disk3/ control03.ctl’.
5. Mount the database.
6. Open the database.

Identify the required steps in the correct order to accomplish the task.

A.    3, 4
B.    2, 1, 4, 6
C.    3, 1, 4, 6
D.    1, 5, 2, 4, 6
E.    2, 6

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can create an additional control file copy for multiplexing by copying an existing control file to a new location and adding the file name to the list of control files.
Similarly, you rename an existing control file by copying the file to its new name or location, and changing the file name in the control file list. In both cases, to guarantee that control files do not change during the procedure, shut down the database before copying the control file.
To add a multiplexed copy of the current control file or to rename a control file:
1. Shut down the database.
2. Copy an existing control file to a new location, using operating system commands.
3. Edit the CONTROL_FILES parameter in the database initialization parameter file to add the new control file name, or to change the existing control filename.
4. Restart the database.

QUESTION 194
You accidentally drop the CUSTOMERS table, and then recover it by using the FLASHBACK TABLE command.

Which two statements are true about the dependent objects of the CUSTOMERS table?

A.    Only the primary key constraint created for the table is flashed back, whereas all other indexes must be retrieved separately.
B.    All the constraints defined on the table, except the referential integrity constraints, are flashed back.
C.    All the triggers associated with the table are flashed back but are disabled.
D.    Materialized views that use the CUSTOMERS table are flashed back.
E.    LOB segments associated with the CUSTOMERS table are flashed back.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
B: Oracle Database retrieves all indexes defined on the table except for bitmap join indexes, and all triggers and constraints defined on the table except for referential integrity constraints that reference other tables.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Flashback Table restores tables while automatically maintaining associated attributes such as current indexes, triggers, and constraints, and in this way enabling you to avoid finding and restoring database- specific properties.
Furthermore. indexes on table that exist currently are reverted and reflect the state of the table at the Flashback point.
C: By default, the database disables triggers on the affected table before performing a FLASHBACK TABLE operation. After the operation, the database returns the triggers to the state they were in before the operation (enabled or disabled). To keep triggers enabled during the flashback of the table, add an ENABLE TRIGGERS clause to the FLASHBACK TABLE
D: Flashback Table operations are not valid for the following type objects: tables that are part of a cluster, materialized views, Advanced Queuing (AQ) tables, static data dictionary tables, system tables, remote tables, object tables, nested tables, or individual table partitions or subpartitions.
References: Oracle Database, Backup and Recovery User’s Guide, 12 Release 2 (January 2017), page 18-11

QUESTION 195
Which three statements are true about the database instance startup after an instance failure?

A.    The RECO process recovers the uncommitted transactions at the next instance startup.
B.    Online redo log files and archived redo log files are required to complete the rollback stage of instance recovery.
C.    Uncommitted changes are rolled back to ensure transactional consistency.
D.    The SMON process coordinates the database recovery.
E.    Media recovery is required to complete the database recovery.
F.    Changes committed before the failure, which were not written to the data files, are re-applied.

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
A: Occasionally a database closes abnormally with one or more distributed transactions in doubt (neither committed nor rolled back). When you reopen the database and recovery is complete, the RECO background process automatically, immediately, and consistently resolves any in-doubt distributed transactions.
C: Crash and instance recovery involve two distinct operations: rolling forward the current, online datafiles by applying both committed and uncommitted transactions contained in online redo records, and then rolling back changes made in uncommitted transactions to their original state.
D: The SMON background process performs instance recovery, applying online redo automatically. No user intervention is required.
References:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28318/startup.htm https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/CNCPT/startup.htm

QUESTION 196
You want to migrate your Oracle 11g database as a pluggable database (PDB) in a multitenant container database (CDB).

Examine the steps required to perform the migration:

1. Use Data Pump export to perform a full transportable export on the source database with the export parameter VERSION=12.
2. Place all tablespaces in read-only mode on the source database.
3. Upgrade the source database to Oracle Database 12c.
4. Copy the dump file and data files to the desired location in the target database.
5. Create a new PDB in the target CDB.
6. Synchronize the PDB on the target CDB.
7. Use Data Pump import on the new PDB by using the full transportable import options.

Identify the required steps in the correct order.

A.    1, 5, 4, 7, and 6
B.    3, 2, 5, 1, 4, and 7
C.    2, 5, 1, 4, 7, and 6
D.    2, 1, 3, 5, 7, and 6

Answer: C
Explanation:
This example is a dumpfile-based full transportable export/import operation. In this case the metadata from the source database is exported to a dump file, and both the dump file and the tablespace data files are transferred to a new system. The steps would be as follows:
* (2) Set user tablespaces in the source database to READ ONLY.
* (5) Create a CDB on the destination system, including a PDB into which you will import the source database.
* (1) From the Oracle Database 11g Release 2 (11.2.0.3) environment, export the metadata and any data residing in administrative tablespaces from the source database using the FULL=Y and TRANSPORTABLE=ALWAYS parameters. Note that the VERSION=12 parameter is required only when exporting from an Oracle Database 11g Release 2 database.
* (4) Copy the tablespace data files from the source system to the destination system.
* (7) In the Oracle Database 12c environment, connect to the pre-created PDB and import the dump file.
References: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/upgrade/upgrading-oracle-database-wp-12c-1896123.pdf, page 11

QUESTION 197
RMAN is connected to a target database instance and an auxiliary instance. You execute the command:

1971

What is the outcome?

A.    RMAN uses the push method to transfer image copies.
B.    RMAN uses the push method to transfer backup sets.
C.    RMAN uses the pull method to restore files using backup sets.
D.    RMAN uses the pull method to restore files using image copies.

Answer: C
Explanation:
When RMAN performs active database duplication using backup sets, a connection is established with the source database and the auxiliary database. The auxiliary database then connects to the source database through Oracle Net Services and retrieves the required database files from the source database. This method of active database duplication is also to as the pull-based method.
Example:
DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE TO dupdb
FROM ACTIVE DATABASE
PASSWORD FILE
SPFILE
NOFILENAMECHECK;
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, D: When active database duplication is performed using image copies, after RMAN establishes a connection with the source database, the source database transfers the required database files to the auxiliary database. Using image copies may require additional resources on the source database. This method is referred to as the push-based method of active database duplication.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/rcmdupdb.htm

QUESTION 198
Which two can be backed up by using RMAN in a database that is in ARCHIVELOG mode?

A.    online redo log files while the database is open
B.    data files while the database is open
C.    PFILE and password file in MOUNT state
D.    data blocks in data files that have changed since the previous backup
E.    data files while the database is in NOMOUNT state

Answer: AB
Explanation:
When you run a database in ARCHIVELOG mode, you enable the archiving of the redo log.
If you keep an archived log, you can use a backup taken while the database is open and in normal system use.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/archredo002.htm

QUESTION 199
You regularly take backups of your database using RMAN with a recovery catalog. Your database is currently open and the temp01.dbf temp file belonging to the TEMP tablespace is corrupted.

Identify two methods to recover the temp file with the least disruption to database availability.

A.    Drop the TEMP tablespace, and then re-create it with new temp files.
B.    Restart the database instance to create the temp file automatically.
C.    Take the TEMP tablespace offline, drop the missing temp file, and then create a new temp file.
D.    Add a new temp file to the TEMP tablespace with a new name, and then drop the temp file that is corrupted.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Temp files are a special class of data files that are associated only with temporary tablespaces.
B: After restore and recovery of a whole database, when the database is open, missing temporary tablespaces that were recorded in the control file are re-created with their previous creation size, AUTOEXTEND, and MAXSIZE attributes. Only temporary tablespaces that are missing are re-created. If a temp file exists at the location recorded in the RMAN repository but has an invalid header, then RMAN does not re-create the temp file.
If the temp files were created as Oracle-managed files, then they are re-created in the current DB_CREATE_FILE_DEST location. Otherwise, they are re-created at their previous locations.
C: If a data file becomes missing or corrupted. You must take it offline before you can open the database.
References:
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/ADMIN/dfiles.htm
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/rcmcomre.htm

QUESTION 200
You are administering a multitenant container database (CDB) that has no startup triggers and contains three pluggable databases (PDBs).

You execute the command to start up the CDB.

SQL> STARTUP

Which statement is true?

A.    CDB$ROOT, PDB$SEED, and the PDBs are opened in read-only mode.
B.    CDB$ROOT and PDB$SEED are opened in read-only mode, but the PDBs are in closed mode.
C.    CDB$ROOT is opened in read/write mode, but PDB$SEED and the PDBs are in closed mode.
D.    CDB$ROOT is opened in read/write mode, PDB$SEED in read-only mode, and the PDBs in MOUNT state.
E.    CDB$ROOT, PDB$SEED, and the PDBs are opened in read/write mode.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If neither READ WRITE nor READ ONLY is specified, a PDB will be opened in READ ONLY if a CDB to which it belongs is used as a physical standby database, otherwise the PDB will be opened READ WRITE.
Prerequisites for a PDB STARTUP
When the current container is a pluggable database (PDB), the STARTUP command can only be used if:
* The PDB is in MOUNTED mode, excluding the use of the FORCE option.
* The PDB must be in READ ONLY or READ WRITE mode to be in mounted mode.
Etc.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/SQPUG/ch_twelve045.htm

1Z0-063 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-063.html

Large amount of free 1Z0-063 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KOnr3ehUBvZFATrr9N7qE_zU1doGP8Qk

[2018-3-29] Lead2pass Free 1Z0-063 Exam Questions Download 100% Pass 1Z0-063 Exam (181-190)

Easily Pass 1Z0-063 Exam With Lead2pass Updated Oracle 1Z0-063 Dumps.v.2018-3-29.236q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-063.html

QUESTION 181
Examine the commands executed in CDB$ROOT of your multitenant container database (CDB) that has multiple pluggable databases (PDB): Read More …

[2017-09-01] 2017 Lead2pass New Updated 1Z0-062 Exam Questions (315-335)

Lead2pass 2017 September New Oracle 1Z0-062 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Our PDF dumps of 1Z0-062 exam is designed to ensure everything which you need to pass your exam successfully. At Lead2pass, we have a completely customer oriented policy. We invite the professionals who have rich experience and expert knowledge of the IT certification industry to guarantee the PDF details precisely and logically. Our customers’ time is a precious concern for us. This requires us to provide you the products that can be utilized most efficiently.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Oracle Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-062.html

QUESTION 315
What is pre-requisite to alter a role?

A.    You should be granted the DBA role.
B.    You should set the OS_ROLES parameter to true.
C.    You should be granted the role with the GRANT OPTION.
D.    You should have the ALTER ANY ROLE system privilege.

Read More …

[2017 New] 1Z0-062 Exam Dump Free Updation Availabe In Lead2pass (273-287)

2017 May Oracle Official New Released 1Z0-062 Q&As in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Are you worrying about the 1Z0-062 exam? Lead2pass provides the latest 1Z0-062 braindumps and guarantees you passing 1Z0-062 exam beyond any doubt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Oracle Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-062.html

QUESTION 273
SMD is a smallfile locally managed tablespace with manual segment space management.
The SH user receives the following error while inserting data into the sales table:
 
Which three actions can be taken to enable the user to insert data? (Choose three.)

A.    altering the data file associated with the SMD tablespace to grow automatically
B.    adding a data file to the SMD tablespace, provided the tablespace has not reached its maximum number of file
C.    changing segment space management for the SMD tablespace to automatic
D.    resizing the data file associated with the SMD tablespace to make it larger, provided all data files have not yet reached their maximum size
E.    increasing the space quota on the SMD tablespace for the SH user, provided the files have not yet reached their maximum size

Read More …

[Full Version] Oracle 1Z0-808 Latest Dumps Free Download From Lead2pass (121-141)

2017 March Oracle Official New Released 1Z0-808 Q&As in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Since I recently passed the the Oracle 1Z0-808 exam, it’s time for me to share the Lead2pass exam dumps I used when preparing for this exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Oracle Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-808.html

QUESTION 121
Given:

public class TestLoop {
public static void main(String[] args) {
int array[] = {0, 1, 2, 3, 4};
int key = 3;
for (int pos = 0; pos < array.length; ++pos) {
if (array[pos] == key) {
break;
}
}
System.out.print(“Found ” + key + “at ” + pos);
}
}

What is the result?

A.    Found 3 at 2
B.    Found 3 at 3
C.    Compilation fails
D.    An exception is thrown at runtime

Read More …